Virtual CFO Terms and Conditions / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Wisdom Group respects your privacy and is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone. We use this information to identify your orders, send you direct responses to your enquiries, notification emails we deem to be necessary to success with your program and to personalise your shopping experience with us; that’s all. Wisdom Group uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Wisdom Group only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. Cookies also allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes. An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make. After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

 

Pricing Policy:

All of our prices are in Australian dollars (AUD) and include GST (Goods and services tax) as of 14/10/2010. All transactions are processed in AUD.

 

 

Envisage Australia Pty Ltd ATF Malouf Family Trust trading as Wisdom Business Coaching
ABN 11331804705
Our postal address is:
Wisdom Group – Suite 5, 12 Laycock, Cronulla NSW 2230
P. 1300 728 086
F. +61 2 8586 0099
mattmalouf@wisdomcg.com.au

 

Disclaimer

While this site is continually upgraded with new information and every possible care is taken to keep all information on this site as current as possible, Wisdom Business Coaching will in no way be held responsible for any liability that stems from the use of the information supplied on this Web site.

 

Security Policy

When purchasing from Wisdom Group your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre vanessa@wisdomcg.com.au

 

Ownership

All materials on this Site, including but not limited to audio, images, software, text and video clips (the “Content”), are protected by copyright under Australian copyright law, international conventions, and other copyright laws. You may not distribute exchange, modify, sell or transmit anything you copy from this Site, including but not limited to any text, images, audio and video, for any business, commercial or public purpose. You agree to follow all instructions on this Site limiting the way you may use the Content. There are a number of proprietary logos, service marks and trademarks found on this Site. By making them available on this Site, Wisdom Business Coaching is not granting you any license to utilise those proprietary logos, service marks, or trademarks. Any unauthorised use of the Content may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and civil and criminal statutes. If you download any Content from this Site, you may not remove any copyright or trademark notices or other notices that go with it.

 

Legal Notices and Trademarks

Wisdom Group maintains this site (the “Site”) for your entertainment, information, education, and communication. Please feel free to browse the Site. If you are browsing this Site as a non-commercial consumer, you may download material displayed on the Site for your non-commercial, personal use only. If you are browsing this Site as an employee/franchisee/member of any business or organisation, you may download material displayed on the Site only for non-commercial purposes within your business or organisation and within the terms and conditions of your franchise/employment agreement. This permission is specifically conditioned on your retaining all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials. Additionally, you may not distribute or transmit (except, within your business or organisation), modify, reuse, report, or use the contents of the Site for public or commercial purposes, including the text, images, audio, and video without Wisdom Group’s written permission.

 

VCFO Terms and Conditions

 

Your responsibilities

As part of a mutual business relationship there are responsibilities for each party. In our relationship your responsibilities are:

• Provide all information as requested and as required under the relevant statutory authorities, in a complete and timely manner, to allow us adequate time for the preparation;

• Regularly maintain and reconcile business books of account unless we are instructed to do so;

• Regularly maintain and reconcile your contact lists; Managing Contacts (review for duplicates, Correct misspellings, Capture name-changes, etc) is only included in premium package, excluded from level of effort within Small and Standard Plan offerings.

• Advise us of any changes in your circumstances during the year;

• Ensure all records pertaining to your financial matters are kept for a minimum 5 years from the date of the notice of assessment.

Our responsibilities

Our responsibilities are:

• To provide the services in a competent and timely manner;

• Reports and information will be provided by way within Xero;

• We may seek clarification of some matters where there is a need to do so, but we will not audit the information provided by the client, on the basis we are satisfied that the client understands their record keeping obligations and is aware of the consequences of not keeping adequate records;

• To ensure that the taxation laws are complied with, as we may be liable for civil penalties for false and misleading statements made to the taxation authorities.

• We will always act in accordance with our duty (under the TASA) to act lawfully in the best interest of the client and for the agent to act honestly and with integrity.

Purpose, Scope and Output of the Engagement

These services will be conducted in accordance with the relevant professional and ethical standards issued by the Accounting Professional & Ethical Standards Board Limited (EPESB), and with relevant Australian legislation where applicable.

The extent of our procedures and services will be limited exclusively for this purpose. As a result, no audit or review will be performed, and accordingly, no assurance will be expressed. Our engagement cannot be relied upon to disclose irregularities including fraud, other illegal acts and errors that may exist. However, we will inform you of any such matters that come to our attention.

Our professional services are conducted and the agreed reports (where applicable) will be prepared for distribution to the relevant specific organisation or party for the purpose specified in the report or as agreed. We disclaim any assumption of responsibility for any reliance on our professional services to any party other than as specified or agreed, and for the purpose for which it was prepared. Where appropriate, our reports will contain a disclaimer to this effect.

The services provided are provided solely for the benefit of the entitiy/entities names above for the reliance of those entities only. Other persons or entities may not rely on the advice or information provided by Virtual CFO.

Confidentiality & Non-Disclosure

In conducting this engagement, information acquired by us in the course of the engagement is subject to strict confidentiality requirements. That information will not be disclosed by us to other parties except as required or allowed for by law, or with your express consent.

We may collect Personal Information about you, your representatives, your clients and others when we provide services to you. If we do, you agree to work with us to ensure that we both meet the obligations that we each may have under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended) (“Privacy Act”).

The obligations may include notifying the relevant person to whom the personal information relates who we are and how we propose to use their personal information. Where you have collected personal information, you confirm that you have collected the personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, that you are entitled to provide this personal information to us and that we may use and disclose the personal information for the purpose/s we provide our services to you. We will handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Involvement of Others and Outsourced Services

We may utilise the services of staff, external contractors, or cloud services in order to provide a quality service to you at a fair price. These parties may be located outside Australia.

Acceptance of our services in conjunction with this engagement document indicates your acceptance of the use of the above services. Where the service requires the disclosure of personal information to an overseas recipient, a consequence of your consent is that we will be required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the Australian Privacy Principles are complied with by the overseas recipients of the Personal Information.

Where we use the services of third party contractors, we are nevertheless responsible for the conduct and activities of those contractors and for the delivery of the services we are engaged to perform for you.

Expenses

The Client shall reimburse Virtual CFO for all reasonable and necessary expenses incurred or paid by Virtual CFO in connection with, or related to, the performance of his services under this Agreement.  Prior written consent of the Client will be obtained prior to incurring any such expense.

Relationship of the Parties

The Client acknowledges that Virtual CFO is an independent contractor, not an employee of the Client or any company affiliated with the Client. This agreement does not create a partnership or joint venture and neither party is authorised to act as agent or bind the other party except as expressly stated in this agreement.

Storage of Personal Information

Due to the nature and prevalence of cloud services, personal information is often stored outside Australia. The Privacy Act requires that data be stored in Australia or in a country where the laws are substantially similar to Australia’s privacy laws. By accepting our services, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be stored outside Australia.

Period of Engagement

This engagement will start upon acceptance of the terms of engagement by the Client in line with this document. The first period for which we will be responsible is the month or quarter (depending on the services plan chosen by the Client) in which the services begin. We will not deal with earlier periods unless the Client specifically asks us to do so and we agree. This engagement will be effective for future periods unless we issue an amended one to you. All packages are 12 months.

Fees

The fee arrangement is as agreed with the Client. This fee arrangement may be subject to change if the client upgrades or downgrades their plan, or if the client requests additional services, or if we increase the fees on an annual or other basis. Additional fees and increases in the fees will be communicated to the Client in advance.

Refund Policy

Please decide carefully as memberships are prepaid and are non-refundable after the 30 day trial.

Fixed Price Arrangement

Whilst in a perfect world we would like to keep our fees fixed for a long term, the fact is that a number of variables affect our business:

Costs and the costs of the services we provide to your business. Due to these variable inputs our fixed price arrangements are reviewed in June of each year and may be amended taking into account, but not limited to, the following:

• Any increases in software costs

• Any changes in your circumstances or services required

• A review of the work performed and a comparison to the initial budgets

• A review of our labour and other costs in delivering these services to you

Additional Work

If Virtual CFO are required to complete additional work above and beyond quoted amount in relation to original scope, the client must provide in writing within reasonable time, confirmation of a variation order. Work will not commence until agreement of price for relevant additional work has been made. Bean Ninjas reserves the right to deny any additional work.

Payment Terms

Invoice will be sent prior to the commencement of the services to be provided. Monthly service costs are to be paid in advance. All overdue accounts will result in stoppage of any services provided immediately, and a debt recovery company may be engaged. In the case of the account being referred to our debt collection company, all legal and recovery cost will be charged to the client.

Termination & Minimum Term of Engagement

Either party may terminate this Agreement, for any reason, by giving the other party 30 days written notice, after the Minimum Term of Engagement period of 90 days. Virtual CFO reserves the right to recover any losses, damages or expenses incurred prior to termination or as a result of termination.

Ownership of Documents

All original documents obtained from you arising from the engagement shall remain your property. However, we reserve the right to make a reasonable number of copies of the original documents for our records.

Our engagement will result in the production of email support, Business Activity Statements, bookkeeping records and management reports, depending on the service plan selected by the Client. Ownership of these documents will vest in you. All other documents produced by us in respect of this engagement will remain the property of the firm, subject to any statutory obligations.

Electronic communication

Each of us agrees that we may communicate with each other electronically. You acknowledge that electronic transmissions are inherently insecure, can be corrupted or intercepted, may not be delivered and may contain viruses. Neither of us is responsible to the other for any loss suffered in connection with the use of e-mail as a form of communication between us.

Liability

Virtual CFO is indemnified against any claim by, or liability to, a third party arising from, in respect of or in connection with the services provided and all expenses we incur defending or settling such claim or liability.

Severability

If any provision of this Agreement shall be held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason, the remaining provisions shall continue to be valid and enforceable. If a court finds that any provision of this Agreement is invalid or unenforceable, but that by limiting such provision it would become valid and enforceable, then such provision shall be deemed to be written, construed, and enforced as so limited

     

    Matt Malouf Profile

    Find Out More About Our Private Coaching Options

    Simply get in touch and the team will give you a call to find out more about you, your business and what you are looking for.

    Thanks for reaching out! One of the Wisdom team will be in touch in the next 24 hours.

    Talk to a CFO.

    Make Informed Decisions About Your Business.

    Success! We will be in touch shortly to book you in for a discovery call with one of our team.

    Talk to a CFO.

    Make Informed Decisions About Your Business.

    Success! We will be in touch shortly to book you in for a discovery call with one of our team.

    Talk to a CFO.

    Make Informed Decisions About Your Business.

    Success! We will be in touch shortly to book you in for a discovery call with one of our team.